Tourist Visa and Tourist Invitation

Tourist visas are issued to foreign visitors who are coming to Russia for the maximum period of 30 days. A tourist visa is the best choice when you know exactly where and how long you are going to stay in Russia and you are not likely to have any detours made to your journey.

Please check at your local Consulate for which period (up to 14 or 30 days) they issue tourist visas.

Please note: This type of visa can not be extended and has fixed dates within which you may enter and leave the country.

Double entrance visa enables you to re-enter the country (for example, if you are travelling to Kaliningrad by train from one of the Russian cities, you must have double entrance visa).

Double entrance tourist visa is available to order by e-mail. Please ask at your local Russian Consulate about their terms and conditions regarding double entrance visas.

Our Letter of Invitation (visa support)

The so-called tourist visa support or invitation is a hotel voucher, issued by a travel agency like ourselves, confirming booking of accommodation in Russia. It means that officially you must have a booking confirmation of your accommodation for the whole period of your visit.

Book your accommodation with us and your invitation will come absolutely free!

If you are staying with your friends or relatives or you would rather book accommodation of your own, we will be happy to offer you our visa support only. You will be charged price of the invitation. Your registration will come free!

Please refer to the price guide below for details.

Tourist invitation price guide
Type of invitation
Single entrance (time of processing the invitation—1 working day) Roubles
Up to 7 working days (order online) 580
Up to 2 weeks (order online) 850
Up to 2 weeks (book by email) 1120
Up to 1 month (bookable only per email) 1680
Double entrance (time of processing the invitation—1 working day)
Up to 2 weeks (bookable only per email) 1680
Up to 1 month (bookable only per email) 2240

The price includes one registration fee for a single entrance invitation and two for a double entrance invitation (one registration after each entrance). Your registration can be done in our office in St. Petersburg or from any city in Russia by Online Registration.

Please note: every additional registration is a subject to a 500 extra fee.

Invitation Online!

You may get your invitation online for a period of up to 2 weeks in just 15 min. for only 580 Roubles!

No request sending, filling out your data, paying and you receive your invitation some minutes later!

Please, pay us by any of the major credit cards: VISA, Visa Debit, Novus, Bravo, Discover, Master Card, Eurocard, American Express. Your payment will be in Russian roubles and will depend on current exchange rates. Please make sure, that the card you are using is issued in the same country where you are currently using the internet.

Booking By E-mail

If you do not wish to pay for your visa online or experience any other problems with ordering online, you may choose ordering by e-mail option. In this case you shall receive your invitation by fax within 24 hours.

Our friendly and competent staff will advise you on the payment options available to you. Any questions? Please don’t hesitate to contact us!

The Information We Need

In order to successfully issue your invitation, we will need the following information:

  • your personal details: surname, name, date of birth, passport number, citizenship
  • details of your journey: route, dates of entering and leaving the country
  • your money (sorry, without your payment for the invitation up-front we can not start processing your order. Please refer to the price guide above)

The Documents You Might Need

Getting the invitation does not mean getting your visa.

Please, meet us half-way and submit your visa application at your local Russian Embassy!

This must be done in the country of your residency!

Your visa application might need to include the following:

  • Original or faxed copy of your invitation from Ost-West
  • Your passport with at least two blank visa-designated pages (passport must be valid for at least 6 months after your visa’s expiry date)
  • Copy of your passport’s ID page(s)
  • Two copies of Russian visa application form, filled in and signed by yourself
  • One passport-size photo signed at the back
  • Health insurance policy
  • Embassy fee

A word to the wise: The Embassy rules and requirements might vary in different countries. Please ask your local consulate about the latest changes in visa applications. The above list might be a lot shorter (or a lot longer)!