Tourist Group Visa and Invitation

This type of visa might be suitable for a tourist group that has at least 7 (and no more than 50) people in a group. The process of getting visas for a group is not dissimilar to that for individual tourists. However, please note that the process of a group visa application assumes that all members of the group should apply for their visa at the same time and at the same Russian embassy.

It’s also very important that all members of a group will travel using same transport and cross the border all together.

If you travel with a group, your tour-leader or your local travel agency most likely will help you with the visa issuing procedure.

Our Letter of Invitation (visa support)

To start your visa application you will need a letter of invitation.

We offer our group invitations to those who wish to travel as a group.

Please note that the price of a group invitation might come significantly cheaper than a total price of a number of individual invitations issued to each person independently. Basically, the price of a group invitation depends on the following:

  • The number of travellers
  • Whether you are planning to stay at hotel or privately
  • How long you are going to stay in Russia
  • Whether you need a single or double entrance visa

The group invitation is a Tourist Voucher, issued by a travel agency like ourselves, confirming booking of accommodation in Russia along with your itinerary.

Book your accommodation with us and your invitation will come absolutely free!

If you are staying with your friends or relatives or you would rather book accommodation of your own, we will be happy to offer you our visa support only. You will be charged price of the invitation and your registration will come free!

Please refer to the Price Guide below for details.

Groups 7 — 12 persons

Roubles
Period Entry Registration Ost-West
up to 14 days SGL included 840
up to 1 month SGL included 1160
up to 14 days DBL included 1280
up to 1 month DBL included 1560
up to 14 days SGL/DBL NO 720
up to 1 month SGL/DBL NO 1000


Groups 13 — 30 persons

Roubles
Period Entry Registration Ost-West
up to 14 days SGL included 720
up to 1 month SGL included 1000
up to 14 days DBL included 1160
up to 1 month DBL included 1440
up to 14 days SGL/DBL NO 560
up to 1 month SGL/DBL NO 840

If the above guide indicates that your registration is included in the price of your invitation, this means that you will be entitled to one registration free for a single entrance invitation and two for a double entrance invitation (one registration after each entrance). Your registration can be done in our office in St. Petersburg or from any other cities by Online Registration.

Registration does not apply to you if your stay is 2 working days or you have booked a hotel elsewhere and hold a valid confirmation of your booking. If you are on a cruise, you also do not have to register.

Please note: every additional registration is a subject to a 700 Roubles extra fee.

Ordering Your Invitation

There is no ordering “online” option for this type of invitation; the group invitation should be booked with us by e-mail. The invitation will come to you by fax. Please, see below if you require the original of your invitation.

Please contact us to initiate your order.

Our friendly and competent staff shall advice you on the payment options available to you.

Please don’t hesitate to contact us if you have any questions.

The Information We Need

In order to successfully issue your invitation, we will need the following information:

  • personal details of each person in your group: surname, name, date of birth, passport number, citizenship
  • details of your journey: route, dates of entering and leaving the country
  • your money (sorry, without your payment for the invitation up-front we can not start processing your order. Please refer to the price guide as for individual customers)

The Documents You Might Need

Getting the invitation does not mean getting your visa!

Please, meet us half-way and submit your visa application at your local Russian Embassy!

This must be done in the country of your residency!

Your visa application might need to include the following:

  • Original or faxed copy of your invitation from Ost-West
  • Your passport with at least two blank visa-designated pages (passport must be valid for at least 6 months after your visa’s expiry date)
  • Copy of your passport’s ID page(s)
  • Two copies of Russian visa application form, filled in and signed by yourself
  • One passport-size photo signed at the back
  • Health insurance
  • Embassy fee

A word to the wise: The Embassy rules and requirements might vary in different countries. Please ask your local consulate about the latest changes in visa applications. The above list might be a lot shorter (or a lot longer)!