Business Visa and Business Invitation

This type of Russian visa is suitable for anybody who wishes to visit Russia on official or private business.

It can be a single- or a double-entry visa (ideal if you are staying 1—3 months) or a multiple-entry visa (for a longer stay of 6—12 months). For Citizens of EC countries and South Korea it even can be a multiple-entrance visa up to 5 years.

This is a very good option for a somebody who wishes to have a little more flexibility to their journey than people with a regular tourist visa. It is also a popular choice amongst business people who are waiting for an official work permit (which can take ages). The basic document for obtaining a business visa is an official invitation issued by the the Federal Migration Service (UFMS).

However, please note that since changes were made to the visa legislation in October 2007 maximum stay in Russia without leave is 90 days in any 180-day period. This means that those who wish to stay longer than 90 days at a time should opt for a work, student or cultural exchange visa.

Our Business Invitation (Business Visa Support)

As part of our service we offer a business invitation. It comes either as an original document or can be sent to you by telex.

The original comes as a printed document on the official form of the Ministry of the Internal Affairs. Usually the consulate asks for the original invitation in case of multiple-entrance visas. For single/double entrance visas a fax copy is accepted.

Telex is sent by the Ministry of the Foreign Affairs of Russia (MID) directly to the consulate or the embassy where visa application takes place. It has the same value as a business invitation, but does not require sending by post. The process of issuing telex takes less time.

Please note that you may NOT apply for the invitation until 45 days before your visa is due to start.

Please refer to the tables below for details. They provide an easy to navigate options guide. However, please contact us if not sure which option applies to you.

Original invitation for applying for business visa
Type of invitation
Single entrance (time of processing the invitation - 6 working days) Roubles
Up to 1 month 4950
Up to 3 months 5450
Single entrance (time of processing the invitation - 8 working days)
Up to 1 month 3750
Up to 3 months 3950
Single entrance (time of processing the invitation - 20 working days)
Up to 1 month 2750
Up to 3 months 2950
Double entrance (time of processing the invitation - 6 working days)
Up to 1 month 5250
Up to 3 months 5750
Double entrance (time of processing the invitation - 8 working days)
Up to 1 month 3950
Up to 3 months 4250
Double entrance (time of processing the invitation - 20 working days)
Up to 1 month 2950
Up to 3 months 3250
Multiple entrance (time of processing the invitation-14 working days)
6 months 5400
12 months 5500
Multiple entrance (time of processing the invitation-20 working days)
6 months 4500
12 months 4900
Multiple entrance (only for citizens of EC countries and South Korea – 10 working days)
2 years 25200
3 years 25700
4 years 26200
5 years 27200


Telex for applying for business visa
Type of invitation
Single entrance (time of processing the telex—5 working days) Roubles
Up to 1 month 6500
Up to 3 months 6900
Double entrance (time of processing the telex—5 working days)
Up to 1 month 6900
Up to 3 months 7100
Multiple entrance (time of processing the telex—15 working days)
3 months -
6 months 9500
12 months 9800

The total price includes your first registration (valued up to 1 month maximum). Each additional registration is available at the fee of 700 Roubles.

The Information We Need

In order to successfully issue your invitation, we will need the following information:

  • your personal details: surname, name, date and place of birth, passport number, citizenship, place of permanent residence note: passport must be valid for at least 6 months after your visa expiry date
  • details of the consulate where you will apply for the visa (country, city)
  • cities to be visited in Russia
  • your occupation in the country of your residency (type of business, full name of the company, its address, telephone, fax and your position there)
  • a clear scanned copy of your passport
  • your money (sorry, without your payment for the invitation up-front we can not start processing your order. Please refer to the price guide above)

The Documents You Might Need

Getting the invitation does not mean getting your visa. Please, meet us half-way and submit your visa application at your local Russian Embassy!

This must be done in the country of your residency!

Your visa application might need to include the following:

  • Original or a copy of your business invitation. Please note, that multiple visas require the original letter of invitation
  • Your passport with at least two blank visa-designated pages (passport must be valid for at least 6 months after your visa’s expiry date)
  • Copy of your passport’s ID page(s)
  • Two copies of Russian visa application form, filled in and signed by yourself
  • One passport-size photo signed at the back
  • Health insurance policy Copy of an HIV test certificate (required for a visa of more than 90 days)
  • Embassy fee

A word to the wise: The Embassy rules and requirements might vary in different countries. Please ask your local consulate about the latest changes in visa applications. The above list might be a lot shorter (or a lot longer)!

Payment and Delivery

Please, pay us by any of the major credit cards: VISA, Visa Debit, Novus, Bravo, Discover Master Card, Eurocard, American Express. Your payment will be in Russian roubles and will depend on current exchange rates. Please make sure, that the card you are using is issued in the same country where you are currently using the internet.